Scottish United Soccer Club is pleased to host its Outdoor 2017 Player Evaluation and Try-Us-Out Sessions at Commonwealth Field House (11000 Stadium Road).

We are no longer accepting on-line Registrations; players who wish to be considered for a program must contact the respective Team Staff via email, please.

Please refer back to this schedule periodically as changes may occur; there are no tryout fees.

Under 5 - 6 Boys & Girls (Try Us Out)

Program Director:  David McCarthy
Program Coordinator:  Sam Decker

  • Birth Year(s): 2012 - 2009
  • March 11, 1 - 2 PM, South Field
  • March 12, 1 - 2 PM, South Field

Under 7 - 8 Boys & Girls (Try Us Out)

Program Director:  David McCarthy
Program Coordinator:  Sam Decker

  • Birth Year(s): 2012 - 2009
  • March 11, 1 - 2 PM, South Field
  • March 12, 1 - 2 PM, South Field

Under 9 Boys (Try Us Out)

Coach:  Jay Vetsch

  • Birth Year: 2008
  • March 11, 1 - 2 PM, North Field
  • March 12, 1 - 2 PM, North Field

Under 10 Boys (Try Us Out)

Coach:  Tamara Shaw
Coach:  Darren Lux

  • Birth Year: 2007
  • March 11, 2 - 3 PM, South Field
  • March 12, 9 - 10 AM, North Field

Under 9/10 Girls (Try Us Out)

Technical Director:  Kevin Poissant
Coach: Alex Pagnotta
Manager: Tammy Mahner

  • Birth Year: 2007 & 2008
  • March 11, 2 - 3 PM, North Field
  • March 12, 9 - 10 AM, South Field
  • PLEASE NOTE: 2 teams will be formed

Under 11 Boys

Coach:  Sam Decker
Coach:  Scylla Costa

  • Birth Year: 2006
  • March 18, 3 - 4 PM, North Field
  • March 19, 9 - 10 AM, North Field

Under 11 Girls

Coach:  Nick Holt
Manager:  Mimi Hanel

  • Birth Year: 2006
  • March 11, 3 - 4 PM, South Field
  • March 12, 12 - 1 PM, South Field
  • March 18, 3 - 4 PM, South Field

Under 12 Boys

Coach:  Andy Holt
Manager:  Kerryn Colen

  • Birth Year: 2005
  • March 18, 12 - 1 PM, South Field
  • March 19, 12 - 1 PM, South Field

Under 12 Girls

Coach:  Shaelan Donovan
Co-Coach:  Neil Sutherland

  • Birth Year: 2005
  • March 18, 10 - 11 AM, North Field
  • March 19 , 11 - 12 PM, South Field

 

Under 13 Boys

Coach:  Iain Muir
Manager:  Allison Easton

  • Birth Year: 2004
  • March 18, 12 - 1 PM, North Field
  • March 19, 12 - 1 PM, North Field

Under 13 Girls

Coach:  Neil Turnbull
Assistant Coach:  Curt Clement
Manager:  Mel Ring

  • Birth Year: 2004
  • March 18, 10 - 11 AM, South Field
  • March 19, 11 - 12 PM, North Field

Under 15 Tier 2 Boys

Coach:  Sam Lam
Assistant Coaches:  Mihai VoicuRichard DemersKevin Reimer
Manager:  Pearl Reimer

  • Birth Year: 2003
  • March 18, 1 - 2 PM, South Field
  • March 19, 9 - 11 AM, South Field

Under 15 Tier 2 Girls

Coach:  Kevin Poissant
Assistant Coaches:  Jay Somani, Shane McLaughlin
Manager:  Rae Clennell

  • Birth Year: 2003
  • March 12, 12 - 1pm, North Field
  • March 18, 1 - 2 PM, North Field
  • March 19, 10 - 11 AM, North Field

Under 15 Tier 1 Boys

Coach:  Nick Libicz, t: 780.994.6824
Assistant Coaches: Jamie Kennedy, Scott Cartney

  • Birth Year: 2002
  • March 14, 8 - 9 PM, **VICTORIA FIELD HOUSE**           (14020 142 St NW)
  • March 18, 9 - 10 AM, South Field
  • March 19, 1 - 2 PM, South Field

Under 17 Tier 2 Girls

Coaches: Kevin PoissantAsaph Fernandes
Manager:  Bonnie Sirett

  • Birth Year: 2001
  • March 12, 4 - 5:30 PM, South Field
  • March 14, 8 - 9 PM, South Field
  • March 18, 2 - 3 PM, South Field

Under 17 T1 & 2 Boys

Coach:  Chris Devlin
Assistant Coaches: Jaime ZunigaAndy Holt
Manager:  Ted Hronopoulos

  • Birth Year: 2001 (2000s welcome to attend)
  • March 12, 4 - 5:30 PM, North Field
  • March 13, 7 - 8 PM, South Field
  • March 18, 9-10 AM, North Field 

Under 17 Tier 1 Girls

Coach: Kelly Hodgson
Assistant Coach: Krista Gavin
Manager:  Mark Minckler

  • Birth Year: 2000
  • March 14, 8 - 9 PM, North Field
  • March 15, 9 - 10 PM, South Field
  • March 18, 2 - 3 PM, North Field

Please note that Grassroots and U9-10 Developmental Players do NOT tryout for Scottish United Teams; it is our club's goal to accept all interested players at these ages.

For teams U11 - U17, Player Evaluation Sessions are conducted by technical staff and coaches.