Scottish United Soccer Club • Indoor 2019 - 20 Tryout Information


Important Information

Registration for the 2019-2020 Indoor Season is NOW OPEN. All Evaluations and Assessments will be held at our home facility, the Edmonton Scottish Society (3105 - 101 Street SW).

Frequently Asked Questions about Scottish United SC

DnqGauHXsAA6K8h.jpg

Grassroots Program
Scottish United does NOT have Tryouts for our Under 4 - 8 Age Groups. All interested players are accepted into the Grassroots Program.

Player Registration for Grassroots is NOW OPEN.

Additional Grassroots information is available HERE.

U9 / 10 Developmental Program
We do NOT have Tryouts for our Under 9 / 10 Age Groups; we host “Try-Us-Out” Sessions for families to become familiar with our Club. We attempt to accept all interested players at these levels, but are constrained by roster size(s) and coaching resources.

U11 / 12 Developmental Program
At the U11 / 12 levels, players are evaluated within a games-based environment.

U13, 15 and 17 Competitive Program
At the U13, 15 and 17 levels, players are evaluated within a games-based environment.

U14 Player Development Program
This exciting new program (for male and female players born in 2006) will host separate tryouts, and hold an Open House.


Tryout Session Schedule

Week 1 (August 26 - 29, 2019)
Under 9 - 12 Age Categories

Under 9 Girls (2011)
• 
Monday, August 26, 6 - 7:15 PM, Q3 & Q4
• Wednesday, August 28, 6 - 7:15 PM, Q3 & Q4

Under 10 Girls (2010)
• 
Tuesday, August 27, 6 - 7:15 PM, Q3 & Q4
• Thursday, August 29, 6 - 7:15 PM, Q3 & Q4

Under 11 Girls (2009)
• 
Monday, August 26, 7:15 - 8:30 PM, Q3 & Q4
• Wednesday, August 28, 7:15 - 8:30 PM, Q3 & Q4

Under 12 Girls (2008)
Tuesday, August 27, 7:15 - 8:30 PM, Q3 & Q4
• Thursday, August 29, 7:15 - 8:30 PM, Q3 & Q4

Under 9 Boys (2011)
Monday, August 26, 6 - 7:15 PM, Q1 & Q2
• Wednesday, August 28, 6 - 7:15 PM, Q1 & Q2

Under 10 Boys (2010)
• 
Tuesday, August 27, 6 - 7:15 PM, Q1 & Q2
• Thursday, August 29, 6 - 7:15 PM, Q1 & Q2

Under 11 Boys (2009)
• 
Monday, August 26, 7:15 - 8:30 PM, Q1 & Q2
• Wednesday, August 28, 7:15 - 8:30 PM, Q1 & Q2

Under 12 Boys (2008)
• 
Tuesday, August 27, 7:15 - 8:30 PM, Q1 & Q2
• Thursday, August 29, 7:15 - 8:30 PM, Q1 & Q2


Week 2 (September 3 - 5, 2019)
Under 13 - 17
(including U14 PDP) Age Categories

Under 13 Girls (2007)
• Wednesday, September 4, 6 - 7:30 PM, Q3 & Q4
• Friday, September 6, 6 - 7:30 PM, Q3 & Q4

Under 14 PDP / U15T2 Girls (2006)
• Tuesday, September 3, 7:30 - 9 PM, Q3 & Q4
• Thursday, September 5, 7:30 - 9 PM, Q3 & Q4

Under 15T1 Girls (2005)
UPDATED! Tuesday, September 3, 6:15 - 7:45 PM, Outdoor Field 1
UPDATED! Thursday, September 5, 6 - 8 PM, Outdoor Field 2

Under 17T2 Girls (2004)
UPDATED! Tuesday, September 3, 6 - 7:30 PM, Outdoor Field 2
UPDATED! Thursday, September 5, 6 - 8 PM, Outdoor Field 2

Under 17T1 Girls (2003)
UPDATED! Tuesday, September 3, 6 - 7:30, Field 2
• Thursday, September 5, 6 - 7:30, Q4

Under 13 Boys (2007)
• Wednesday, September 4, 6 - 7:30 PM, Q1 & Q2
• Friday, September 6, 6 - 7:30 PM, Q1 & Q2

Under 14 PDP / U15T2 Boys (2006)
• Tuesday, September 3, 6 - 7:30 PM, Q1 & Q2
• Thursday, September 5, 6 - 7:30 PM, Q1 & Q2

Under 15T1 Boys (2005)
• Wednesday, September 4, 7:30 - 9 PM, Q1 & Q2
• Friday, September 6, 7:30 - 9 PM, Q1 & Q2

Under 17T2 Boys (2004)
• Wednesday, September 4, 7:30 - 9 PM, Q3
• Friday, September 6, 7:30 - 9 PM, Q1 & Q3
NEW! Monday, September 9, 6:30 - 8 PM, Q1 & Q2

Under 17T1 Boys (2003)
• Tuesday, September 3, 7:30 - 9 PM, Q1
• Thursday, September 5, 7:30 - 9 PM, Q1
NEW! Monday, September 9, 6:30 - 8 PM, Q1 & Q2


Indoor 2019 - 20 Birth Year Breakdown (by Program)

Grassroots Program

Under 4: 2016

Under 5: 2015

Under 6: 2014

Under 7: 2013

Under 8: 2012

Developmental Program

Under 9: 2011

Under 10: 2010

Under 11: 2009

Under 12: 2008

Competitive Program

Under 13: 2007

U14 PDP / Under 15 Tier 2: 2006

Under 15 Tier 1: 2005

Under 17 Tier 2: 2004

Under 17 Tier 1: 2003