INDOOR 2018 - 19 TRYOUT SCHEDULE

Player Assessments for the 2018 - 2019 Indoor Season are scheduled for August 27 - 30, and September 4 - 7, 2018. All sessions will be hosted at our home facility, the Edmonton Scottish Society (3105 - 101 Street SW). A layout of the facility, including fields, is available here.

Pre-registration for our Tryout and Try-Us-Out Sessions is required.


Boys & Girls Grassroots Program

Our Grassroots Program accepts ALL interested players born 2011 - 2015; we do NOT have player evaluations / assessments.

Under 7 - 8 (Birth Year 2012 - 2011)

  • Tuesday, August 28: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 4
  • Wednesday, September 5: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 4

Under 4 - 6 (Birth Year 2015 - 2013)

  • Monday, August 27: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 4
  • Tuesday, September 4: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 4

U9 - 10 Developmental Program

Our U9 - 10 Developmental Program attempts to accept all interested players born 2009 - 2010, assuming the Club has the coaching resources and quantity of players to form teams with a sufficient number of players. 

Under 9 Girls (Birth Year 2010)

  • Tuesday, August 28: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1A
  • Wednesday, September 5: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1A
  • Friday, September 7: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1A

Under 9 Boys (Birth Year 2010)

  • Monday, August 27: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1A
  • Tuesday, September 4: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1A
  • Thursday, September 6: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1A

Under 10 Girls (Birth Year 2009)

  • Tuesday, August 28: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1B
  • Wednesday, September 5: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1B
  • Friday, September 7: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1B

Under 10 Boys (Birth Year 2009)

  • Monday, August 27: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1B
  • Tuesday, September 4: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1B
  • Thursday, September 6: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1B

U11 - 12 Developmental Program

Our U11 - 12 Developmental Program is designed for players born 2007 - 2008; these age groups do have formal player evaluations.

Under 11 Girls (Birth Year 2008)

  • Monday, August 27: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 3A / 3B
  • Tuesday, September 4: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 3A / 3B
  • Thursday, September 6: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 3A / 3B

Under 11 Boys (Birth Year 2008)

  • Tuesday, August 28: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 3A / 3B
  • Wednesday, September 5: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 3A / 3B
  • Friday, September 7: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 3A / 3B

Under 12 Girls (Birth Year 2007)

  • Wednesday, August 29:  7:30 - 9 PM, Field 1B
  • Tuesday, September 4: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 1B
  • Thursday, September 6: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 1B

Under 12 Boys (Birth Year 2007)

  • Wednesday, August 29:  7:30 - 9 PM, Field 1A
  • Wednesday, September 5: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 2B
  • Thursday, September 6: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 1A

U13 / 15 / 17 Competitive Program

Our U13 - 17 Competitive Program is designed for players born 2006 - 2002; these age groups do have formal player evaluations.

Under 13 Girls (Birth Year 2006)

  • Monday, August 27:  7:30 - 9 PM, Field 3A / 3B
  • Thursday, August 30: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 3A / 3B
  • Wednesday, September 5: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 3A / 3B

Under 13 Boys (Birth Year 2006)

  • Tuesday, August 28:  7:30 - 9 PM, Field 1A / 1B
  • Wednesday, September 5: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1A / 1B
  • Friday, September 7: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 1A / 1B

Under 15 Tier 2 Girls (Birth Year 2005)

  • Wednesday, August 29: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1A
  • Thursday, August 30: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1B
  • Tuesday, September 4: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 2A

Under 15 Tier 2 Boys (Birth Year 2005)

  • Wednesday, August 29: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1B
  • Tuesday, September 4: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 2B
  • Thursday, September 6: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 2B

Under 15 Tier 1 Girls (Birth Year 2004)

  • Monday, August 27: 7:30 - 9PM, Field 1A
  • Thursday, August 30: 7:30 - 9PM, Field 1A
  • Wednesday, September 5: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 2A

Under 15 Tier 1 Boys (Birth Year 2004)

  • Thursday, August 30: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 1A
  • Wednesday, September 5: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 2A
  • Friday, September 7: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 2A

Under 17 Girls (Birth Year 2002 / 03)

  • Monday, August 27: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 1B
  • Thursday, August 30: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 1B
  • Wednesday, September 5: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 2B

Under 17 Tier 2 Boys (Birth Year 2003)

  • Wednesday, August 29: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 3A / 3B
  • Thursday, August 30: 6 - 7:30 PM, Field 3A / 3B
  • Tuesday, September 4: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 3A / 3B

Under 17 Tier 1 Boys (Birth Year 2002)

  • Wednesday, August 29: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 3A / 3B
  • Tuesday, September 4: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 2A 
  • Thursday, September 6: 7:30 - 9 PM, Field 3A / 3B