The Edmonton Scottish United Soccer Club thanks all participants at our recent Outdoor 2018 Tryout Sessions - we had record numbers attend, and we are set to field more than 25 Under 9 - Under 17 teams for the upcoming season.


Grassroots Program - Boys & Girls (Under 5-8)

Program Director: David McCarthy
Outdoor 2018 Grassroots Program Fee: $300.00 

Please note: There are NO tryouts for Under 5 - 8. It is Scottish United Soccer Club's policy to accept all interested Grassroots-aged players. The sessions listed below are for parents to "try-us-out", and familiarize themselves with our program, our methodology and our philosophy.

Under 5/6 Boys & Girls (Birth Years 2012, 2013)

Tuesday, March 20: 6 - 7 PM, Concordia Univ. Gymnasium

Under 7/8 Boys & Girls (Birth Years 2010, 2011)

Tuesday, March 20: 7 - 8 PM, Concordia Univ. Gymnasium


Development Program - Girls (Under 9 - 12)

Outdoor 2018 Development Program Fees:  Under 9-10:  $525.00Under 11-12:  $625.00

Under 9 - 10 We do NOT have Tryouts for Under 9 - 10 players. It is Scottish United Soccer Club's goal to accept all interested players born in 2008 and 2009. The Under 9 - 10 sessions listed below are for parents to "try-us-out", and familiarize themselves with our program, and allow our coaches an opportunity to place players appropriately.

Under 11 - 12 While Scottish United Soccer Club looks to accept every interested player to our club, we may not be able to accommodate all Under 11 - 12 players due to team roster limits.

Under 9 Girls (Birth Year 2009)

Coach: Brian Seitinger

Monday, March 19: 6 - 7 PM, George P Nicholson School

Tuesday, March 20: 6 - 7 PM, Central Lions Recreation Centre

Under 10 Girls (Birth Year 2008)

Coach: Brian Seitinger

Monday, March 19: 7 - 8 PM, George P Nicholson School

Tuesday, March 20: 6 - 7 PM, NAIT Main Campus Gymnasium

Under 11 Girls (Birth Year 2007)

Coach: Karli Hedlund

Wednesday, March 21: 7 - 8 PM, A.C.T Centre

Friday, March 23: 8 - 9 PM, Turf Training Centre

Under 12 Girls (Birth Year 2006)

Team X Coach: Nick Holt

Team Y Coach: Attila Toldy

Monday, March 19: 5:30 - 6:30 PM, West Soccer Centre

Wednesday, March 21: 6 - 7 PM, NAIT Main Campus Gymnasium

Sunday, March 25: 8 - 9:30 AM, NAIT Main Campus Gymnasium


Development Program - Boys (Under 9 - 12)

Outdoor 2018 Development Program Fees:  Under 9-10:  $525.00Under 11-12:  $625.00

Under 9 - 10 We do NOT have Tryouts for Under 9 - 10 players. It is Scottish United Soccer Club's goal to accept all interested players born in 2008 and 2009. The Under 9 - 10 sessions listed below are for parents to "try-us-out", and familiarize themselves with our program, and allow our coaches an opportunity to place players appropriately.

Under 11 - 12 While Scottish United Soccer Club looks to accept every interested player to our club, we may not be able to accommodate all Under 11 - 12 players due to team roster limits.

Under 9 Boys (Birth Year 2009)

Coaches: Kevin Poissant, Dan Brazinha

Wednesday, March 21:  6 - 7 PM, Concordia Univ. Gymnasium

Thursday, March 22: 5 - 6 PM, West Soccer Centre

Under 10 Boys (Birth Year 2008)

Team X Coach: Jay Vetsch
Team Y Coach:  Jim Tetz

Wednesday, March 21: 7 - 8 PM, NAIT Main Campus Gymnasium

Thursday, March 22:  6 - 8 PM, Concordia Univ. Gymnasium

Under 11 Boys (Birth Year 2007)

Team X Coach: Tamara Shaw
Team Y Coach: Robbie Stewart

Thursday, March 22:  5 - 6 PM, West Soccer Centre

Friday, March 23: 7 - 9 PM, Turf Training Centre

Under 12 Boys (Birth Year 2006)

Team X Coaches: Antony Bent & Richard Demers
Team Y Coaches: Scylla Costa & Sam Decker

Monday, March 19:  6 - 8 PM, Concordia Univ. Gymnasium

Thursday, March 22:  7 - 8 PM, Commonwealth Field House

Friday, March 23: 5:30 - 7 PM, South Soccer Centre


Competitive Program - Girls (Under 13 - 17)

Outdoor 2018 Competitive Program Fees:  $675.00

Under 13 Girls (Birth Year 2005)
Coach: Shaelan Donovan

Monday, March 19: 6 - 7 PM, Turf Training Centre

Wednesday, March 21: 5:15 - 6:15 PM, West Soccer Centre

Under 15T2 Girls (Birth Year 2004)
Coach: Neil Turnbull

Monday, March 19: 8 - 9 PM, Turf Training Centre

Wednesday, March 21:  7 - 8 PM, Concordia Univ. Gymnasium

Under 15T1 Girls (Birth Year 2003)
Coaches: Kevin Poissant, Jay Somani, Karli Hedlund

Monday, March 19: 7 - 8 PM, Turf Training Centre

Wednesday, March 21: 8 - 9 PM, NAIT Main Campus Gymnasium

Under 17T1 Girls (Birth Year 2001 / 02)
Coaches: Asaph Fernandes, Kevin Poissant

Monday, March 19: 8 - 9 PM, Turf Training Centre

Wednesday, March 21: 9 - 10 PM, NAIT Main Campus Gymnasium


Competitive Program - Boys (Under 13 - 17)

Outdoor 2018 Competitive Program Fees:  $675.00

Under 13 Boys (Birth Year 2005)
Coaches: Andy Holt, Chris Kooy

Monday, March 19: 5:15 - 6:15 PM, West Soccer Centre

Thursday, March 22: 6 - 8 PM, NAIT Main Campus Gymnasium

Under 15T2 Boys (Birth Year 2004)
Coach: Iain Muir

Monday, March 19: 6 - 7 PM, Turf Training Centre

Wednesday, March 21: 8 - 9 PM, Concordia Univ. Gymnasium

Under 15T1 Boys (Birth Year 2003)
Team X Coaches: Miles Hunt & Richard Demers
Team Y Coach:  Miles Hunt

Monday, March 19: 7 - 8 PM, Turf Training Centre

Tuesday, March 20: 7 - 9 PM, NAIT Main Campus Gymnasium

NEW! Team ;Y' only:  Thursday, March 22: 8 - 9 PM, NAIT Main Campus Gymnasium

Under 17T2 Boys (Birth Year 2002)
Coach: Nick Libicz

Monday, March 19: 9 - 10 PM, South Soccer Centre

Thursday, March 22: 9 - 10 PM, Turf Training Centre

Under 17T1 Boys (Birth Year 2001)
Coaches: Chris Devlin, Miles Hunt, Andy Holt

Monday, March 19: 9 - 10 PM, South Soccer Centre

Tuesday, March 20: 9 - 10 PM, NAIT Main Campus Gymnasium